Skip to the content

The Quadrangular Tournament

The quadrangular tournament has been played for since 1994 and was last played for in 2017.

Previous Winners

2016-17 Northern Ireland
2012-13 Republic of Ireland
2009-10 Junior Scotland
2007-08 Junior Scotland
2004-05 Junior Scotland
2002-03 Junior Scotland
2000-01 Republic of Ireland
1999-00 Isle of Man
1998-99 Republic of Ireland
1997-98 Republic of Ireland
1996-97 Junior Scotland
1995-96 Northern Ireland
1994-95 Northern Ireland
1993-94 Junior Scotland

The 2017 Tournament took place in Glasgow between 11th and 14th October and was won by Northern Ireland.

Match Results
11th October 2017 - 14:30 Republic of Ireland 3-2 Isle of Man Somervell Park, Cambuslang
Clarke, Hayes, Donnelly   Thomas, Boyle
11th October 2017 - 14:30 Northern Ireland 2-2 Junior Scotland McKenna Park, Glasgow
Campbell (2)   Wilson, McCann
12th October 2017 - 19:00 Isle of Man 0-4 Northern Ireland New Tinto Park, Glasgow
    Thompson, Gray, Wilson, Kelly
12th October 2017 - 19:00 Junior Scotland 1-0 Republic of Ireland New Western Park, Renfrew
Brash    
14th October 2017 - 14:30 Republic of Ireland 1-2 Northern Ireland McKenna Park, Glasgow
Clarke   Mullen, Campbell
14th October 2017 - 14:30 Isle of Man 1-2 Junior Scotland Newlandsfield Park, Glasgow
Quaye   Hoskins, Wilson
Group Table
  Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Northern Ireland 3 2 1 0 8 3 +5 7
Junior Scotland 3 2 1 0 5 3 +2 7
Republic of Ireland 3 1 0 2 4 5 -1 3
Isle of Man 3 0 0 3 3 9 -1 0

2017 Squad

The 2013 Tournament took place in Limerick between 3rd and 5th October and was won by the hosts.

Match Results
3rd October 2013 - 15:00 Junior Scotland 0-3 Republic of Ireland Pike Rovers Complex, Limerick
    Walsh (2 pens), Dunne
3rd October 2013 - 19:00 Isle of Man 1-2 Northern Ireland Jackman Park, Limerick
McNulty (pen)   Curtis, Chines
4th October 2013 - 13:00 Republic of Ireland 5-0 Isle of Man Janesboro, Limerick
     
4th October 2017 - 15:00 Northern Ireland 1-4 Junior Scotland Fairgreen, Limerick
Donnelly (o.g.)   Campbell (2), Barr (pen), Donelly
5th October 2013 - 15:00 Junior Scotland 6-0 Isle of Man Pike Rovers Complex, Limerick
Leiper, Barr (2) (pen), Hislop (3)    
5th October 2013 - 15:00 Northern Ireland 0-1 Republic of Ireland Fairgreen, Limerick
    Breen
Group Table
  Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Republic of Ireland 3 3 0 0 9 0 +9 9
Junior Scotland 3 2 0 1 10 4 +6 6
Northern Ireland 3 1 0 2 3 6 -3 3
Isle of Man 3 0 0 3 1 13 -12 0

2013 Programme

2013 Teamline

2013 Squad

The 2010 tournament took place in Newcastle, County Down Ireland between 21st and 24th April, and was won by Junior Scotland.

Match Results
21st April, 2010 - 17:45 Isle of Man 0-1 Republic of Ireland Rathfriland Rangers
    Hartnett
21st April, 2010 - 17:45 Junior Scotland 2-0 Northern Ireland Drumaness Mills
Dingwall, Lister   Curtis, Chines
22nd April, 2010 - 17:45 Northern Ireland 1-1 Republic of Ireland Banbridge Town FC
Dallas   Duffy
22nd April, 2010 - 17:45 Junior Scotland 2-2 Isle of Man Killyleagh YC
Barr (2)   Hurt, Bass
24th April, 2010 - 17:45 Republic of Ireland 1-2 Junior Scotland Banbridge Town FC
Andrews   McLaren, Lister
24th April, 2010 - 17:45 Isle of Man 1-1 Northern Ireland Drumaness Mills
Bass   Lace (og)
Group Table
  Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Junior Scotland 3 2 1 0 6 3 +3 7
Republic of Ireland 3 1 1 1 3 3 0 4
Isle of Man 3 0 2 1 3 4 -1 2
Northern Ireland 3 0 2 1 2 4 -2 2

Click here for full match details.

2010 Squads

2010 Programme

2010 Squad

The 2008 tournament was hosted in Douglas, Isle of Man between 23rd and 26th April, and was won by Junior Scotland.

Match Results
23rd April, 2008 - 18:00 Isle of Man 0-2 Republic of Ireland The Bowl
23rd April, 2008 - 18:00 Junior Scotland 4-3 Northern Ireland Ramsey AFC
24th April, 2008 - 18:00 Republic of Ireland 1-1 Northern Ireland Rushen AFC
24th April, 2008 - 18:00 Isle of Man 2-3 Junior Scotland Peel AFC
26th April, 2008 - 14:30 Junior Scotland 1-1 Republic of Ireland Ramsey AFC
26th April, 2008 - 14:30 Northern Ireland 2-2 Isle of Man The Bowl
Group Table
  Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Junior Scotland 3 2 1 0 8 6 +2 7
Republic of Ireland 3 1 2 0 4 2 +2 5
Northern Ireland 3 0 2 1 6 7 -1 2
Isle of Man 3 0 1 2 4 7 -3 1

2008 Squads

2008 Programme

The 2005 tournament took place in Scotland between 28th and 30th April, and was won by the hosts.

Match Results
28th April, 2005 Isle of Man 0-2 Republic of Ireland McKenna Park, Glasgow
28th April, 2005 Junior Scotland 0-1 Northern Ireland Dunterlie Park, Barrhead
Junior Scotland: Ian Wilson, Zander Ryan, Gary Wilson, Joe Carruth, John Ward, Roberto Morris, Martin McGarvey, Scott Peters, Bryan Dingwall (sub Gavin Friels), Raymond Logan (sub Stevie Agnew), Robert Downs.
29th April, 2005 Junior Scotland 1-0 Republic of Ireland Petershill Park, Glasgow
Junior Scotland Scorer: Bryan Dingwall (pen 89)
Junior Scotland: Ian Wilson, Stevie Miller, Andy Essler, Joe Carruth, John Ward, Roberto Morris, Stevie Agnew (Gary Wilson), Scott Peters, Gavin Friels (Bryan Dingwall), Danny Smith, Martin McLauchlan (Robert Downs).
29th April, 2005 Northern Ireland 2-2 Isle of Man Lochburn Park, Glasgow
30th April, 2005 Junior Scotland 3-0 Isle of Man Petershill Park, Glasgow
Junior Scotland: Iain Ross, Zander Ryan, Gary Wilson, Joe Carruth, John Ward, Roberto Morris, Martin McGarvey, Stevie Agnew, Bryan Dingwall, Danny Smith, Robert Downs. Subs used: Gavin Friels, Andy Essler, Scott Peters. Subs not used: Martin McLauchlan, Stevie Miller, Raymond Logan, Ian Wilson.
30th April, 2005 Republic of Ireland 2-0 Northern Ireland McKenna Park, Glasgow
Group Table
  Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Junior Scotland 3 2 0 1 4 1 +3 6
Republic of Ireland 3 2 0 1 4 1 +3 6
Northern Ireland 3 1 1 1 3 4 -1 4
Isle of Man 3 0 1 2 2 7 -5 1

Junior Scotland win by virtue of head-to-head record against Republic of Ireland.

Junior Scotland Squad

Ian Wilson (Pollok)
Iain Ross (Lochee United)
Stevie Miller (Maryhill)
Zander Ryan (Arthurlie)
Andy Essler (Maryhill)
Joe Carruth (Glenafton Athletic)
John Ward (Tayport)
Roberto Morris (Tayport)
Gary Wilson (Arthurlie)
Scott Peters (Tayport)
Danny Smith (Linlithgow Rose)
Martin McGarvey (Arthurlie)
Raymond Logan (Pollok)
Stevie Agnew (Glenafton Athletic)
Robert Downs (Arthurlie)
Martin McLauchlan (Pollok)
Bryan Dingwall (Maryhill)
Gavin Friels (Pollok)

The 2003 tournament was played in Northern Ireland and was won by Junior Scotland.

Match Results
1st May, 2003 Isle of Man 1-0 Republic of Ireland  
1st May, 2003 Junior Scotland 3-1 Northern Ireland  
2nd May, 2003 Republic of Ireland 1-1 Junior Scotland  
2nd May, 2003 Isle of Man 2-2 Northern Ireland
 
3rd May, 2003 Junior Scotland 2-2 Isle of Man  
3rd May, 2003 Northern Ireland 0-4 Republic of Ireland  
Group Table
  Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Junior Scotland 3 1 2 0 6 4 +2 5
Isle of Man 3 1 2 0 5 4 +1 5
Republic of Ireland 3 1 1 1 5 2 +3 4
Northern Ireland 3 0 1 2 3 9 -6 1

 

In 2001, the tournament was hosted by Northern Ireland and won by Republic of Ireland.

Match Results
19th April, 2001 Isle of Man 0-1 Republic of Ireland  
19th April, 2001 Junior Scotland 2-0 Northern Ireland  
20th April, 2001 Republic of Ireland 2-1 Junior Scotland  
20th April, 2001 Isle of Man 1-2 Northern Ireland
 
21st April, 2001 Junior Scotland 2-0 Isle of Man  
21st April, 2001 Northern Ireland 0-2 Republic of Ireland  
Group Table
  Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Republic of Ireland 3 2 1 0 5 1 +4 7
Junior Scotland 3 2 0 1 5 3 +2 6
Northern Ireland 3 1 0 2 2 5 -3 3
Isle of Man 3 0 1 2 1 4 -3 1
2001 Squads

2001 Programme

 

The 2000 tournament was held in Isle of Man and was won by the hosts.

Match Results
Semi-final Junior Scotland 2-1 Northern Ireland 14th April, 2000
3rd/4th Place Play-off Northern Ireland 0-1 Republic of Ireland 15th April, 2000
Final Junior Scotland 0-2 Isle of Man 15th April, 2000

 

The tournament took place in Scotland in 1999 and was won by Republic of Ireland.

Match Results
Semi-final Lochburn Park Junior Scotland 4-0 Northern Ireland 16th April, 1999 19:30
3rd/4th Place Play-off Dunterlie Park Northern Ireland 1-4 Isle of Man 17th April, 1999 11:30
Final Newlandsfield Park Junior Scotland 1-1 (2-4 pens) Republic of Ireland 17th April, 1999 15:00

1999 Squads

1999 Programme

 

The 1998 tournament was hosted in Sligo, Republic of Ireland and won by Republic of Ireland.

Match Results
Semi-final: Showgrounds, Sligo Junior Scotland 1-2 Republic of Ireland 17th April, 1998 15:00
Scorer: David Fulton    
Semi-final: McSherry Park, Sligo Northern Ireland 1-1 (4-5 pens) Isle of Man 17th April, 1998 15:00
3rd Place Play-off: Showgrounds, Sligo Northern Ireland
0-3 Junior Scotland
18th April, 1998 11:00
    Scorers: Alex Eadie, Gary Lennox, Pat Keogh
Final: McSherry Park Isle of Man 0-2 Republic Ireland 18th April, 1998 15:00
Junior Scotland Squad

Ronnie McPherson (Linlithgow Rose)
Dave Cormack (Arthurlie
Gavin Duncan (Arthurlie)
Craig Cranmer (Pollok)
Sam Frew (Auchinleck Talbot)
Pat Keogh (Maryhill)
Bryan Smith (Petershill)
Steven Stewart (Tayport)
Gary Lennox (Dalry Thistle)
Derek McCulloch (Auchinleck Talbot)
Gary Graham (Auchinleck Talbot)
Duncan Sinclair (Cumnock)
David Fulton (Arthurlie)
Alex Eadie (Kilbirnie Ladeside)
Stevie Convery (Arthurlie)
Danny Diver (Pollok)

1998 Squads

1998 Programme

The 1997 tournament was hosted by Northern Ireland and won by Junior Scotland.

Match Results
Semi-final at Stagmore Park, Dungannon Northern Ireland 1-1 (5-4 pens) Republic of Ireland 18th April, 1997 19:00
Semi-final at Holm Park, Armagh Isle of Man 2-4 Junior Scotland 18th April, 1997 15:00

Scorers: Steven Stewart, Billy Spence 2 [1 pen], Danny Diver

Junior Scotland: Stuart McIntosh, Gavin Duncan, Craig Brittain, Bryan Smith, Iain Ashcroft, Derek McCulloch, Gary Graham, David Fulton, Danny Diver, Billy Spence, Steven Stewart. Subs: Stuart Allison, Duncan Sinclair, Christie McKenzie, David Walker.

Final Junior Scotland 2-1 Northern Ireland 19th April, 1997 15:00

Junior Scotland Scorer: Iain Ashcroft, Robert Anderson, Billy Spence, Gary Graham

Junior Scotland: Kevin Budinauckas, Gavin Duncan, Dougie Todd, Iain Ashcroft, Robert Anderson, Darren Stewart, Gary Graham, David Fulton, Norman Montgomery, Billy Spence, Chrstie McKenzie.

Junior Scotland Squad

Stuart McIntosh (Kilwinning Rangers)
Graeme Finnan (Dundee North End)
Gavin Duncan (Arthurlie)
Craig Brittain (Ashfield)
Bryan Smith (Petershill)
Iain Ashcroft (Pollok)
Gary Graham (Auchinleck Talbot)
David Fulton (Arthurlie)
Stuart Allison (Shettleston)
Steven Stewart (Tayport)
David Walker (Glenafton Athletic)
Derek McCulloch (Auchinleck Talbot)
Duncan Sinclair (Cumnock)
Danny Diver (Pollok)
Christie McKenzie (Camelon)
Billy Spence (Hill of Beath Hawthorn)

1997 Squads

1997 Programme

 

The 1996 tournament was hosted by Isle of Man and won by Northern Ireland.

Match Results
Semi-final Junior Scotland 0-1 Northern Ireland 19th April, 1996 18:00
Junior Scotland: Jamie Picken, Gavin Duncan, Grant Paterson, Iain Ashcroft, Robert Anderson, Sean Bonnar, Gary Graham, David Fulton, Norman Montgomery, Billy Spence, David Walker.
3rd/4th Place Play-off Junior Scotland 4-0 Republic of Ireland 20th April, 1996 11:00

Junior Scotland Scorers: Iain Ashcroft, Robert Anderson, Billy Spence, Gary Graham

Junior Scotland: Kevin Budinauckas, Gavin Duncan, Dougie Todd, Iain Ashcroft, Robert Anderson, Darren Stewart, Gary Graham, David Fulton, Norman Montgomery, Billy Spence, Chrstie McKenzie.

Final Northern Ireland 2-1 Isle of Man 20th April, 1996 15:00
Junior Scotland Squad

Jamie Picken (Dalry Thistle)
Kevin Budinauckas (Armadale Thistle)
Gavin Duncan (Arthurlie)
Grant Paterson (Tayport)
Iain Ashcroft (Pollok)
Dougie Todd (Linlithgow Rose)
Robert Anderson (Arthurlie)
Sean Bonnar (Camelon)
Gary Graham (Auchinleck Talbot)
David Fulton (Arthurlie)
David Walker (Glenafton Athletic)
Darren Stewart (Pollok)
Norman Montgomery (Cumnock)
Billy Spence (Hill of Beath Hawthorn)
Christie McKenzie (Camelon)

 

1996 Squads

1996 Programme

The 1995 tournament was hosted in Scotland and won by Junior Scotland.

Match Results
Semi-final Junior Scotland 5-1 Isle of Man 31st March, 1995
Semi-final Republic of Ireland 1-1 (2-3 pens) Northern Ireland 31st March, 1995
Final Junior Scotland 2-3 Northern Ireland 1st April, 1995
Squads

1995 Squads

1995 Programme

 

The 1994 tournament was played in Republic of Ireland and was won by Junior Scotland. Northern Ireland was represented by a Mid Ulster select team.

Match Results
Semi-final Mid Ulster 1-2 Junior Scotland  
Junior Scotland Scorers: Colin Harkness, Scott Hendry
Junior Scotland: Willie Devine, George Gemmell, Raymond Day, Alan Rennie, Duncan Sinclair, Bryan Smith, John McLaughlin, Scott Hendry, Hamish MacKay, Derek Anderson, Colin Harkness. Subs: Colin Meldrum, Gary Smith, Joe Love, Kenny Jones, Billy Spence.
Final Junior Scotland 1-0 Republic of Ireland  
Junior Scotland Scorer: Own Goal
Junior Scotland Squad

Willie Devine (Arthurlie)
Colin Meldrum (Kilwinning Rangers)
George Gemmell (Auchinleck Talbot)
Raymond Day (Cumnock)
Kenny Jones (Downfield)
Bryan Smith (Shettleston)
Derek Anderson (Kilwinning Rangers)
Gary Smith (Camelon)
Alan Rennie (Glenafton Athletic)
Duncan Sinclair (Lesmahagow)
John McLaughlin (Beith)
Scott Hendry (Camelon)
Joe Love (Kilwinning Rangers)
Hamish MacKay (Tayport)
Billy Spence (Kelty Hearts)
Colin Harkness (Cumnock)