Skip to the content
Menu

Scottish Junior Cup Finals 1980-1989

1989 Junior Cup Final Cumnock Juniors 1-0 Ormiston Primrose  
28/05/1989 15:00 Love (40)     Rugby Park, Kilmarnock

Bryden, McIntyre, McGhee, Monan, McCulloch, Feeney, Love, Dick, Phillips, Day, Smart.

Substitutes -- Black, Reilly.

 

M Glynn, Cowan, O'Donnell, Brown, B Glynn, Hill, Currie, T Harvey, O'Sullivan, I Harvey, Hall.

Substitutes -- Blair, Smith.

Attendance: 8,300       Referee: J. Fulton (Greenock)

 

1988 Junior Cup Final Auchinleck Talbot 1–0 Petershill  
22/05/1988 15:00 MacDonald      

 

   
Attendance:       Referee:

 

1987 Junior Cup Final Auchinleck Talbot 1-0 Kilbirnie Ladeside  
  McCool     Rugby Park, Kilmarnock

 

   
Attendance:       Referee:

 

1986 Junior Cup Final Auchinleck Talbot 3–2 Pollok  
18/05/1986 15:00
O'Donnell, McDonald (2)   McCarthy, Marshall Hampden Park, Glasgow

 

 

 

Attendance:       Referee:

 

1985 Junior Cup Final Pollok 3–1 Petershill  
04/06/1985 Wilson (pen), Lea, Gordon    Dailly (pen) Hampden Park, Glasgow

Sammeroff, Marshall, Weir, Curran, Auld, Hughes, Lea, Wilson, Gordon, McGall, McCarthy, Subs: Mullaney, Clark

  Harvey, Cunningham, Lindsay, Robertson, Young, Scullion, Miller, McVake, Daly, McMillan, Subs: McGovern, McCormack
Attendance: 7,004       Referee:

 

1984 Junior Cup Final Bo'ness United 2–0 Baillieston Juniors  
10/06/1984 15:00 Shields (2)     Ibrox Park, Glasgow

Kirkwood, Dunleavie, Breen, Carroll, Caldwell, Reid, Shields, Beaton, Sinnett, Fairley, Wilson, Subs: Balanowski, Robertson

 

Boles, Qiugley, McCabe, Innes, Murphy, Lamont, A. Walker, Doctor, Baptie, Clark, Donaldson, Subs: T. Walker, Howe

Attendance: 15,000       Referee:

 

1983 Junior Cup Final East Kilbride Thistle 2-0 Bo'ness United  
29/05/1983 Gordon, Reilly     Ibrox Park, Glasgow

Tracey, McClymont, Campbell, Beattie, Gordon, McPhee, Creechan, Reilly, Dowdalls, Farrell, O'Donnell, Subs: Love, Gallagher

 

Kirkwood, Dunleavie, Breen, Wilson, Forster, Wilkes, Shields, Balanowski, Beaton, Miller, Reid, Subs: Dunn, Robertson

Attendance: 15,000       Referee:

 

1982 Junior Cup Final Blantyre Victoria 1-0 Baillieston Juniors  
08/06/1982 15:00 McGurk     Ibrox Park, Glasgow

Burns, Davenport, McGlinchey, Grant, McVie, McGurk, McQuade, Muldoon, Kennedy, Cogill, Mitchell, Subs: Ward, Hamilton

 

Lourie, Murdoch, Bruce, McLaren, Murphy, Wotherspoon, Baptie, Doctor, Ross, Paterson, Donaldson, Subs: Whiteford, Bulloch

Attendance: 10,000       Referee:

 

1981 Junior Cup Final Pollok 1-0 Arthurlie  
16/05/1981 15:00 Fulton     Ibrox Park, Glasgow

Crombie, Roberston, Hepburn, Hall, Docherty, Towie, Carberry, Mullaney, Fulton, Marlin, McVale, Subs: Howe, McLaughlin

 

Connaghan, Graham, Marshall, Thomson, Redburn, Ebner, Skippen, Dougal, McIntosh, Heeney, Lochrie, Subs: Henderson, Palmer

Attendance:13,518       Referee:

 

1980 Junior Cup Final Baillieston Juniors 2-0 Benburb  
  Paterson, Goodall (AET)   Ibrox Park, Glasgow

Hunt, Murdoch, Bruce, Donaldson, Murphy, Wotherspoon, McLaren, Ross, E. Gray, Goodall, Paterson, Subs: Doctor, W. Gray

 

Kilpatrick, Marshall, Dickov, Edmiston, Quigley, Burnett, Davis, Livingstone, Whitehead, McIntosh, McKim, Subs: Pirrie, Coid

Attendance: 9,367       Referee: